French Infantry Regiments of the Seven Years' War, 1756–1763

French Infantry Regiments of the Seven Years' War, 1756–1763, 40 mm Miniatures Prince August

The grenadier battalion of the Grenadiers de France served in many battles of the Seven Years' War. These 40 mm miniatures were cast from Prince August moulds, painted with artist oil colours, and based on a 100 × 50 mm regimental stand compatible with the Volley & Bayonet game system. The unit represents a grenadier brigade of 1500 troops. The converted drummer has received a new head with the typical grenadier cap.

The following table lists infantry regiments of the French Army and the names of their proprietors during the Seven Years' War, 1756–1763.

Designation Proprietor Date Battles
1re Picardie M. de Bréhan 1749–1761 Hastenbeck
1re Picardie C. de Durfort 1761–1763 Amöneburg
2e Champagne C. de Gisors 1749–1758 Hastenbeck
2e Champagne M. de Juigné 1758–1762 Krefeld, Minden, Göttingen
2e Champagne C. de Seignelaye 1762–1763 Grebenstein
3e Navarre C. du Châtelet 1753–1761 Hastenbeck, Minden
3e Navarre C. de Guines 1761–1763
4e Piémont C. d'Esparbès de Lussan 1749–1761 Rossbach, Bergen
4e Piémont/td> C. de Latour du Pin 1761–1763
5e Normandie Ch. d'Escars 1754–1761 Wesel, Kloster Kamp, Vellinghausen
5e Normandie C. de Puységur 1761–1763
6e La Marine C. de Belmont 1749–1761 Hastenbeck, Hannover, Altencelle, Krefeld
6e La Marine C. d'Haussonville 1761–1763 Lutterberg
7e Régiment
7e Béarn (1763)
Latour du Pin 1746–1761 Krefeld, Hannover, Münster, Korbach, Warburg, Vellinghausen, Roxel, Johannisberg, Friedberg, Kloster Kamp
7e Régiment
7e Béarn (1763)
de Boisgelin 1761–1763 Grüningen (Pohlheim), Lippstadt
8e Bourbonnais Ch. de Valence 1747–1761 Korbach, Warburg, Oldendorf
8e Bourbonnais M. de Miran 1761–1763 Melsungen, Grebenstein, Vellinghausen
9e Auvergne C. de Beauvoir 1749–1759 Hamelspringe, Krefeld, Minden, Gießen
9e Auvergne M. de Rochambeau 1759–1763 Korbach, Marienhagen, Rhadern, Hallenberg, Kloster Kamp, Vellinghausen, Amöneburg
10e Régiment
10e Flandre (1763)
V. de Belsunce 1749–1761 Hastenbeck, Hannover, Rossbach, Halbertstadt, Quedlinburg, Krefeld, Lutterberg, Minden, Corbach, Göttingen, Warburg
10e Régiment
10e Flandre (1763)
C. de Rougé 1761–1762 Lippstadt, Vellinghausen
11e Régiment
11e Guyenne (1763)
M. de Mailly 1745–1758 Hastenbeck, Rossbach
11e Régiment
11e Guyenne (1763)
M. de Talaru 1758–1761 Cancale, Quiberon Bay
11e Régiment
11e Guyenne (1763)
Ch. de Chattelux 1761–1763 Lünen, Vellinghausen, Sababurg
12e du Roi Le Roi 1663–1791 Hastenbeck, Hannover, Zell, Rossbach, Krefeld, Minden, Korbach, Sachsenhausen, Warburg, Vellinghausen, Neuhaus, Melsungen
13e Royale Le Roi 1615–1791 Minorca
14e Poitou C. de Revel 1745–1757 Brüssel, Stockheim
14e Poitou V. de Choiseul 1757–1763 Wesel, Jülich, Rossbach, Vellinghausen, Grebenstein, Amöneburg
15e Lyonnais D. de Villeroi 1749–1763 Hastenbeck, Hameln, Minden, Hannover, Halberstadt, Zell, Minden, Belle-Isle-en-mer, Vellinghausen, Fulda
16e Dauphin le Dauphin 1661–1763 Münster, Bergen, Minden, Korbach, Sachsenhausen, Warburg, Vellinghausen
17e Régiment
17e Aunis
M. de Vaubécourt 1755–1762 Hastenbeck, Capture of Hannover and Minden, Crossing of the Aller at Altencelle, Kloster Kamp, Krefeld, Bergen, Minden, Korbach, Sachsenhausen, Vellinghausen, Osterode, Capture of Schwartzfeld, Amöneburg
17e Régiment
17e Aunis
C. de Jumilhac 1762–1763
18e Touraine D. de Montmorency 1749–1760 Hastenbeck, Capture of Hannover
18e Touraine C. de Montmorency 1760–1763
19e Aquitaine le Roi 1756–1763 Hastenbeck, Capture of Hannover and Minden, Crossing of the Aller at Altencelle, Krefeld, Münster, Minden, Korbach, Warburg, Sachsenhausen, Vellinghausen, Grebenstein,
20e Régiment
20e Eu (1763)
Comte d'Eu 1736–1763 Hastenbeck, Krefeld
21e Régiment
21e Dauphiné (1763)
M. de Saint-Chamond 1749–1762 Weißensee, Rossbach, Battle of Saint-Cast
21e Régiment
21e Dauphiné (1763)
Eugène Octave Augustin
comte de Rosen
1762–1763
22e Régiment
22e Isle de France (1763)
Jean Baptiste Calixte
marquis de Montmorin
1745–1762 Calvi (Corsica)
23e Régiment
23e Soissonnais (1763)
N. de la Lucerne
marquis de Briqueville
1749–1763 Minorca, Kloster Kamp, Werle, Schaffhausen, Vellinghausen, Münster (Roxel), Friedberg
24e La Reine la Reine 1746–1759 Siege of Fort Chouegan / Oswego, Defense of Fort Carillon, Montmorency Falls, Defense of Quebec, Kloster Kamp
25e Limousin P. de Robecq 1744–1759
25e Limousin M. de Miran 1759–1761
25e Limousin M. de Damas 1761–1763 Vellinghausen (Schedingen)
26e Royal de Vaisseau le Roi 1756–1763 Battle of Saint-Cast
27e Orléans le Duc d'Orléans 1756–1763 Capture of Kassel, Crossing of the Aller (Lachtenhausen), Kamp, Krefeld, Münster, Minden, Sachsenhausen, Kloster Kamp, Vellinghausen, Siege of Meppen
28e La Couronne le Roi 1756–1763 Hastenbeck, Rossbach, Krefeld, Sandershausen, Lutterberg, Minden, Korbach, Warburg, Kloster Kamp, Münster (Roxel)
29e Bretagne Ch. de Clermont 1746–1759 Minorca, Hastenbeck, Capture of Hannover and Minden, Hoya
29e Bretagne V. de Beaune 1759–1763 Wesel, Lutterberg
30e Perche
Gardes de Lorraine (1744)
P. de Beauveau 1744–1760 Hoya
30e Perche
Gardes de Lorraine (1744)
M. de Boisgelin 1760–1763
31e Artois M. de Brienne 1747–1762 Quebec, Expedition to Ireland
31e Artois M. de Sarans 1762–1763 Capture of Almeida
32e Régiment
32e Berry (1763)
D. de Montbazon 1745–1759 Rossbach, Sandershausen, Lutterberg, Landwehrhagen, Münden, Bergen
32e Régiment
32e Berry (1763)
C. de Montrevel 1759–1763
33e Régiment
32e Hainaut (1763)
M. de la Roche Aymon 1745–1761 Hastenbeck, Capture of Hannover and Minden, Harburg
33e Régiment
32e Hainaut (1763)
C. de Montmorency 1761–1763
34e La Sarre M. de Tournebœuf 1747–1762 Siege of Fort Chouegan (Oswego), Siege of Fort George, Defense of Fort Carillon (Ticonderoga), Quebec, Siege of Almeida
34e La Sarre C. Depeyre 1762–1763
35e La Fère M. de Fenelon 1743–1759
35e La Fère M. de Beaumont 1759–1763
37e Royal Roussillon le Roi 1756–1763 Fort William Henry, Fort Carillon, Lake George, Fort Niagara, Montmorency Falls, Plains of Abraham, Sainte-Foy, Mille-Îles (I. Btl.); Rossbach, Bergen (II. Btl.)
38e Condé Prince de Condé 1756–1763 Hastenbeck, Capture of Hannover, Rossbach, Capture of Halberstadt, Burg Regenstein, Quedlinburg, Minden, Defense of Cassel, Siege of Meppen, Johannisberg
39e Bourbon Comte de Charolais 1710–1763 Battle of Saint-Cast, Belle-Isle-en-mer
39e Bourbon Duc de Bourbon 1760–1763
40e Régiment
Grenadiers de France
le Roi 1756–1763 all campaigns of the Seven Years' War
41e Beauvoisis M. de Lujeac 1745–1759 Rossbach, Sandershausen, Lutterberg, Witzenhausen
41e Beauvoisis Ch. de Cluny 1759–1763 Bergen
42e Rouergue C. d'Estaing 1748–1757
42e Rouergue Hérault de Séchelles 1757–1759
42e Rouergue M. de Champagnac 1759–1761 Minden, Warburg, Vellinghausen
42e Rouergue C. d'Hautefeuille 1761–1763
43e Bourgogne M. d'Hérouville 1745–1761 Minorca
43e Bourgogne C. de Bouzols 1761–1763
44e Royal La Marine le Roi 1756–1763 Minorca
45e Vermandois M. de Thiembrune 1749–1763 Minorca
47e Royal Artillerie le Roi 1756–1763 all campaigns of the Seven Years' War
51e Reding B. de Reding 1756–1761 Rossbach, Hastenbeck, Warburg
51e Reding M. Pfeiffer 1761–1763
52e Castella Rodolphe de Castella 1756–1792 Roßbach, Lutterberg, Bergen, Corbach, Neuhaus
53e Languedoc C. de Morangies 1748–1762 Canada
53e Languedoc C. de Bœuil 1762–1763
54e Régiment
54e Beauce (1763)
M. de Talaru 1745–1758 Minorca
54e Régiment
54e Beauce (1763)
D. de Mazarin 1758–1763 Krefeld, Minden, Korbach, Warburg, Siege of Almeida
56e Médoc M. de Mesme 1749–1762 Minorca
56e Médoc M. de Tilly 1762–1763 Minorca
57e Régiment
57e Vivarais (1763)
D. de Cossé-Brisac 1749–1757
57e Régiment
57e Vivarais (1763)
C. de Puységur 1757–1760 Rossbach, Battle of Saint-Cast
57e Régiment
57e Vivarais (1763)
Ch. de Lemps 1760–1763
58e Régiment
58e Vexin (1762)
M. de Vastan 1748–1761 Hastenbeck, Düsseldorf, Rees, Minden, Capture of Wolfenbüttel, Ölper (Braunschweig)
58e Régiment
58e Vexin (1762)
M. de Bouillé 1761–1763
59e Royal Comtois le Roi 1756–1763 Minorca
60e Régiment
60e Beaujolais (1763)
M. de Traisnel 1742–1757 Minorca
60e Régiment
60e Beaujolais (1763)
C. de Brancas 1757–1758 Krefeld, Capture of Münster, Roxel, Bergen (detachment), Minden (detachment)
60e Régiment
60e Beaujolais (1763)
C. de Durfort 1758–1760 Korbach, Warburg, Relief of Wesel, Schörneck, Hedemünden (Hann. Münden)
60e Régiment
60e Beaujolais (1763)
C. de Lastic 1760–1763 Northeim, Defense of Cassel, Vellinghausen, Amöneburg
61e Provence C. de Sarsfield 1748–1759 Hastenbeck, Rossbach, Krefeld, Hasselen
61e Provence C. de Grave 1759–1763 Eberfeld, Albachten, Defense of Cassel, Vellinghausen
63e Planta B. de Planta 1754–1760 Rossbach, Hastenbeck, Warburg
63e Planta M. Jenner 1760–1763
64e Penthièvre Duc de Penthièvre 1737–1763
66e La Marck Comte de La Marck 1757–1763 Hastenbeck, Rossbach, Krefeld, Corbach, Wilhelmsthal
77e Bulkeley Comte de Bulkeley 1756–1763 Marburg, Wilhelmstahl
78e Clare Comte de Clare 1756–1763 Marburg, Wilhelmstahl
79e Dillon Comte de Dillon 1756–1763 Marburg, Wilhelmstahl
113e Saint-Germain Duc de Saint-Germain 1757–1760 Hastenbeck, Rossbach, Krefeld, Minden
115e Royal-Pologne Comte d'Orlick 1757–1760 Hastenbeck, Rossbach, Sandershausen, Lutterberg, Bergen, Minden
118e Royal Deux-Ponts Prince de Deux-Ponts 1757–1763 Rossbach, Sandershausen, Lutterberg, Bergen, Corbach, Vellinghausen, Sababurg

Frequently Asked Questions

For further information and updates, please join us on facebook or in the Miniatures Forum.

Seven Years' War Miniatures