Imperial German Naval Forces, 1914

Airfix WW1 Infantry converted to German Marineinfanterie

Airfix WW1 German infantry, recently re-released by HäT Industry, may be converted to German Marineinfanterie by replacing the field cap or Pickelhaube with a pith helmet taken from ESCI British colonial infantry. The German III. Seebataillon was stationed in Kiautschou, China, and these marines fought against the Boxers in 1901.

German marines wore a light khaki tropical uniform with white shoulder-boards, black jackboots and leather equipment. The shoulder-boards carried the imperial crown above crossed anchors and the unit number in roman numerals. On campaign, the shako was replaced by a white pith helmet with a large silver badge depicting the imperial eagle on an anchor, and a small national cockade below the badge. The marines carried the infantry knapsack with the blanket-roll strapped to the outside of it.

Hochseeflotte

  • Linienschiff "Friedrich der Große" (Flagschiff)
  • I. Geschwader
    • Linienschiff "Ostfriesland"
    • Linienschiff "Thüringen"
    • Linienschiff "Helgoland"
    • Linienschiff "Oldenburg"
    • Linienschiff "Posen"
    • Linienschiff "Rheinland"
    • Linienschiff "Nassau"
    • Linienschiff "Westfalen"
    • Tender "Blitz"
  • II. Geschwader
    • Linienschiff "Preußen"
    • Linienschiff "Schlesien"
    • Linienschiff "Hessen"
    • Linienschiff "Lothringen"
    • Linienschiff "Hannover"
    • Linienschiff "Schleswig-Holstein"
    • Linienschiff "Pommern"
    • Linienschiff "Deutschland"
    • Tender "Pfeil"
  • III. Geschwader
    • Linienschiff "Kaiser" (detachierte Division, Südamerika)
    • Linienschiff "Kaiserin"
    • Linienschiff "König Albert" (detachierte Division, Südamerika)
    • Linienschiff "Prinzregent Luitpold"
  • Aufklärungsschiffe (reconaissance)
    • Großer Kreuzer "Seydlitz"
    • Großer Kreuzer "Moltke"
    • Großer Kreuzer "Goeben" (detached to Mittelmeerdivision)
    • Großer Kreuzer "v.d. Tann"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Cöln"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Mainz"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Stralsund"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Kolberg"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Rostock"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Dresden"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Breslau" (detached to Mittelmeerdivision)
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Straßburg" (detached division, Südamerika)
  • Flottentender
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Hela"
    • Torpedodivisionsboot "D 4"
    • Torpedoboot "S 96"
    • Torpedoboot "S 98"
  • Torpedobootsverbände (attached to the Hochseeflotte on occasion)
    • I. Torpedobootsflottille
    • II. Torpedobootsflottille
    • III. Torpedobootsflottille
    • IV. Torpedobootsflottille
    • V. Torpedobootsflottille
    • VI. Torpedobootsflottille
    • VII. Torpedobootsflottille

Kreuzergeschwader

  • Großer Kreuzer "Scharnhorst" (Flagschiff)
  • Großer Kreuzer "Gneisenau"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Nürnberg"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Leipzig"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Emden"
  • Attached: (Assets belonging to the East Asian Station)
    • Kanonenboot "Iltis" (gunboat)
    • Kanonenboot "Jaguar"
    • Kanonenboot "Tiger"
    • Kanonenboot "Luchs"
    • Flußkanonenboot "Vaterland" (river gunboat)
    • Flußkanonenboot "Tsingtau"
    • Flußkanonenboot "Otter"
    • Torpedoboot "S 90"

Schiffe auf auswärtigen Stationen

  • Australische Station
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Geier"
    • Kanonenboot "Cormoran"
    • Spezialschiff "Planet" (Vermessung)
  • Ostafrikanische Station
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Königsberg"
    • Spezialschiff "Möve" (Vermessung)
  • Ost- und Westamerikanische Station
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Karlsruhe"
  • Ostasiatische Station
    • s. Kreuzergeschwader
  • Westafrikanische Station
    • Kanonenboot "Panther" (being repaired in Germany)
    • Kanonenboot "Eber"
  • Konstantinopel
    • Spezialschiff "Loreley"

Marinestation der Ostsee – Kiel

  • Schiffe im Ausland (ships at foreign stations)
  • Schiffe im Inland (ships at home)
    • Yacht "Hohenzollern"
    • Torpedoboot "Sleipner"
    • Torpedodivisionsboot "Carmen"
  • I. Marineinspektion – Kiel
    • Linienschiff "Wittelsbach"
    • I. Matrosendivision (3 Abteilungen)
    • I. Werftdivision (3 Abteilungen)
    • I. Torpedodivision (s. Inspektion des Torpedowesens)
    • I. Matrosenartillerieabteilung (s. Insp. d. Küstenart. u. d. Minenwesens)
    • Unterseebootsabteilung (s. Inspektion des Unterseebootswesens)
    • I. Seebataillon (s. Inspektion der Marineinfanterie)

Marinestation der Nordsee – Wilhelmshaven

  • Schiffe im Ausland (ships at foreign stations)
  • Schiffe im Inland (ships at home)
    • Spezialschiff "Zieten" (Fischereischutz)
    • Torpedoboot "S 61" (Fischereischutz)
    • Torpedoboot "S 62" (Fischereischutz)
    • Spezialschiff "Hyäne" (Vermessung)
    • Schulschiff "Grille"
    • Torpedodivisionsboot "Alice Roosevelt" (s. Inspektion des Torpedowesens)
  • II. Marineinspektion – Wilhelmshaven
    • II. Matrosendivision (3 Abteilungen)
    • II. Werftdivision (3 Abteilungen)
    • II. Torpedodivision
    • II.–V. Matrosenartillerieabteilung (s. Inspektion der Küstenartillerie)
    • Stammabteilung der Matrosenartillerie Kiautschou (s. Insp. d. Küstenart. u. d. Minenwesens)
    • Minenabteilung (s. Insp. d. Küstenart. u. d. Minenwesens)
    • Marine-Luftschiffabteilung (s. Insp. d. Küstenart. u. d. Minenwesens)
    • Marine-Fliegerabteilung (s. Insp. d. Küstenart. u. d. Minenwesens)
    • II. Seebataillon (s. Inspektion der Marineinfanterie)
    • III. Stamm-Seebataillon (s. Inspektion der Marineinfanterie)

Inspektion des Bildungswesens der Marine – Kiel

  • Schulschiffe
    • Großer Kreuzer "Vineta"
    • Großer Kreuzer "Herta"
    • Großer Kreuzer "Viktoria Luise"
    • Großer Kreuzer "Hansa"
    • Schulschiff "König Wilhelm"
  • Marineakademie – Kiel
  • Marineschule – Flensburg, Mürwik
  • Ingenieur- und Deckoffizierschule in Wilhelmshaven
  • Ingenieur- und Deckoffizierschule in Kiel
  • Schiffsjungendivision – Flensburg, Mürwik

Inspektion des Torpedowesens – Kiel

  • Schulschiff "Württemberg"
  • Torpedodivisionsboot "Alice Roosevelt"
  • I. Torpedobootsflottille (Reserveflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "V 187"
    • I. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "V 191" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "V 188"
      • Torpedoboot "V 189"
      • Torpedoboot "V 190"
      • Torpedoboot "G 197"
    • II. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "G 196" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "G 192"
      • Torpedoboot "G 193"
      • Torpedoboot "G 194"
      • Torpedoboot "G 195"
  • II. Torpedobootsflottille (Manöverflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "S 149"
    • III. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "S 143" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "S 139"
      • Torpedoboot "S 140"
      • Torpedoboot "S 141"
      • Torpedoboot "S 142"
    • IV. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "S 144" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "S 145"
      • Torpedoboot "S 146"
      • Torpedoboot "S 147"
      • Torpedoboot "S 148"
  • III. Torpedobootsflottille (Schulflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "S 167"
    • V. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "V 162" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "V 163"
      • Torpedoboot "V 164"
      • Torpedoboot "V 165"
      • Torpedoboot "V 166"
    • VI. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "G 173" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "G 168"
      • Torpedoboot "G 169"
      • Torpedoboot "G 170"
      • Torpedoboot "G 172"
  • IV. Torpedobootsflottille (Reserveflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "G 113"
    • VII. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "S 119" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "S 115"
      • Torpedoboot "S 116"
      • Torpedoboot "S 117"
      • Torpedoboot "S 118"
    • VIII. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "G 108" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "G 109"
      • Torpedoboot "G 110"
      • Torpedoboot "G 111"
      • Torpedoboot "G 112"
  • V. Torpedobootsflottille (Manöverflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "G 12"
    • IX. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "V 6" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "V 2"
      • Torpedoboot "V 3"
      • Torpedoboot "V 4"
      • Torpedoboot "V 5"
    • X. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "G 11" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "G 7"
      • Torpedoboot "G 8"
      • Torpedoboot "G 9"
      • Torpedoboot "G 10"
  • VI. Torpedobootsflottille (Schulflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "V 161"
    • XI. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "V 151" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "V 152"
      • Torpedoboot "V 153"
      • Torpedoboot "V 154"
      • Torpedoboot "V 155"
    • XII. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "V 156" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "V 157"
      • Torpedoboot "V 158"
      • Torpedoboot "V 159"
      • Torpedoboot "V 160"
  • VII. Torpedobootsflottille (Schulflottille)
    • Flottillenschiff "S 24"
    • XIII. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "S 14" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "S 15"
      • Torpedoboot "S 16"
      • Torpedoboot "S 17"
      • Torpedoboot "S 18"
    • XIV. Halbflottille
      • Torpedoboot "S 19" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "S 20"
      • Torpedoboot "S 21"
      • Torpedoboot "S 22"
      • Torpedoboot "S 23"
  • I. Torpedodivision – Kiel
    • 3 Abteilungen (an Land)
    • I.–VI. Reserve-Halbflottille
    • Schultorpedoboot "D 7"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 82"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 83"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 84"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 86"
  • II. Torpedodivision – Wilhelmshaven
    • 4 Abteilungen (an Land)
    • VII.–XIV. Reserve-Halbflottille
    • Schultorpedoboot "D 9"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 85"
    • Schultorpedoboot "G 89"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 103"
    • Schultorpedoboot "S 107"
  • Torpedoversuchskommando – Kiel
    • Großer Kreuzer "Friedrich Carl"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Magdeburg"
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "München"
  • Torpedowerkstatt – Friedrichsort

Inspektion des Unterseebootswesens – Kiel

  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Hamburg"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Stettin"
  • Spezialschiff "Vulkan"
  • I. Unterseebootsflottille
    • I. Halbflottille
    • II.Halbflottille
  • II. Unterseebootsflottille
    • III. Halbflottille
    • IV.Halbflottille

Inspektion der Schiffsartillerie – Sonderburg

  • Linienschiff "Wettin"
  • Großer Kreuzer "Prinz Adalbert"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Augsburg"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Stuttgart"
  • Kleiner Kreuzer "Danzig"
  • Schulschiff (Tender) "Delphin"
  • Schulschiff (Tender) "Hay"
  • Schulschiff (Tender) "Drache"
  • Schulschiff (Tender) "Fuchs"
  • Artillerieversuchskommando
    • Großer Kreuzer "Blücher"
  • Schiffsartillerieschule

Inspektion der Küstenartillerie und des Minenwesens – Cuxhaven

  • Minenversuchskommando
    • Kleiner Kreuzer "Arkona"
    • Spezialschiff (Minenschiff) "Pelikan" (later "Nautilus")
    • Spezialschiff (Minenschiff) "Albatros"
  • I. Matrosenartillerieabteilung – Friedrichsort
  • II. Matrosenartillerieabteilung – Wilhelmshaven
  • III. Matrosenartillerieabteilung – Lehe
  • IV. Matrosenartillerieabteilung – Cuxhaven
  • V. Matrosenartillerieabteilung – Helgoland
  • Matrosenartillerieabteilung Kiautschou
  • Stammabteilung Matrosenartillerie Kiautschou – Cuxhaven
  • Minenabteilung
    • 1. Minensuchdivision
      • Torpedo-Divisionsboot "D 3" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "T 44"
      • Torpedoboot "T 45"
      • Torpedoboot "S 74"
      • Torpedoboot "S 75"
      • Torpedoboot "S 76"
      • Torpedoboot "S 79"
    • 2. Minensuchdivision
      • Torpedo-Divisionsboot "D 6" (Führungsboot)
      • Torpedoboot "T 49"
      • Torpedoboot "T 50"
      • Torpedoboot "T 51"
      • Torpedoboot "T 54"
      • Torpedoboot "T 55"
      • Torpedoboot "T 56"
    • 3. Minensuchdivision
      • Torpedo-Divisionsboot "D 8"
    • 1. Minensuch-Reserve-Division
      • Torpedo-Divisionsboot "D 3"
    • 2. Minensuch-Reserve-Division
      • Torpedo-Divisionsboot "D 6"
    • 3. Minensuch-Reserve-Division
      • Torpedo-Divisionsboot "T 35"
  • Marine-Luftschiffabteilung – Fuhlsbüttel
  • Marine-Fliegerabteilung – Putzig
  • Marine-Telegraphenschule – Lehe

Inspektion der Marineinfanterie – Kiel

  • I. Seebataillon – Kiel
  • II. Seebataillon – Wilhelmshaven
  • III. Seebataillon – dem Gouvernement von Kiautschou unterstellt (s. dort)
  • Ostasiatisches Marinedetachement – d. Gouvernement v. Kiautschou unterstellt (s. dort)

Oberste Marinebehörden

  • Marinekabinett – Berlin
  • Reichsmarineamt – Berlin
  • Admiralstab der Marine – Berlin
  • Generalinspekteur der Marine – Kiel

Schutzgebiet Kiautschou

  • Gouvernement – Tsingtau
  • Matrosenartillerieabteilung Kiautschou – Tsingtau
    • 4 Kompanien
  • III. Seebataillon – Tsingtau
    • 5 Kompagnien
    • Marinefeldbatterie
    • Marinepionierkompagnie
  • Ostasiatisches Marinedetachement – Peking, Tsingtau
  • Hafenamt, Werft, Depots, Fortifikationen, Observatorium usw. – Tsingtau

Sonstige Einrichtungen

  • Militärisches Gefolge des Kaisers und Königs, Adjutanten, Offiziere à la suite
  • Marinedepot-Inspektion
    • Artilleriedepots
    • Munitionsdepots
    • Minendepots
  • Gouvernements und Kommandanturen
  • Technische Institute
    • Werft Kiel
    • Werft Wilhelmshaven
    • Werft Danzig
  • Schiffsprüfungskommission – Kiel
  • Schiffsbesichtigungskommission – Hamburg
  • Marine-Kommission für den Kaiser-Wilhelm-Kanal – Kiel
  • Küstenbezirksämter
  • Marinebekleidungsamt – Wilhelmshaven
  • Marinebekleidungsamt – Kiel
  • Sanitätsämter der Ostsee und der Nordsee
    • Sanitätsdepots
    • Marinelazarette
    • Werftkrankenhaus Wilhelmshaven
  • Verwaltungsbehörden der Marinestationen der Ostsee und der Nordsee
    • Intendanturen
    • Stationskassen
    • Verpflegungsämter
    • Bauämter
    • Garnisonverwaltungen
    • Waschanstalten
  • Deutsche Seewarte – Hamburg
  • Observatorium – Wilhelmshaven
  • Chronometer-Observatorium – Kiel

For a list of German forces in the colonies, please refer to Polizeitruppe and Schutztruppe.

Frequently Asked Questions

For further information and updates, please join us on facebook or in the Miniatures Forum.

World War One Miniatures